×

Items added to your cart

Total {{cart.grandTotal | toCurrency}}
You have no items in your cart.
×

Sign In

Don't have an account?

Register Here

What is Lanolin?

With its crisp mountain air and lush green rolling hills, New Zealand provides the ideal environment for producing some of the finest sheep and wool products including Lanolin in the world.

Lanolin is the natural oil extracted from the wool of sheep and is the closest oil in nature to that which humans produce.

The removed wool is soaked for a period of time with Lanolin in its purest form rising to the surface. It is then skimmed off and refined to eliminate all impurities, ready to be added to skin-loving Lanolin products.

The skin benefits of Lanolin

Lanolin has long been renowned for its extremely beneficial moisturising and nourishing properties and therefore is ideal as a key ingredient in a skincare range. Lanolin is readily absorbed into the skin making it look and feel younger and softer, whilst improving the suppleness and elasticity associated with healthy, youthful skin. Proof of this is in the hands of the shearers and wool workers around the world – they are known for having particularly soft and supple hands that retain their youthful look due to their constant handling of Lanolin rich sheep’s wool. 

Like hair, wool grows back again and again therefore making lanolin a completely renewable resource. 

We have added a number of ingredients to our Wild Ferns Lanolin skincare collection to further enhance the conditioning and rebalancing benefits of these crèmes and lotions. These include anti-oxidant rich Green Tea and Ginseng, nourishing and energising Royal Jelly, Collagen to provide the skin with strength, flexibility and resilience, Aloe Vera to soothe, skin boosting Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) and protein rich Placenta which helps increase the supply of oxygen and nutrients to the skin, which in turn helps to promote cell renewal.